Sale!

Gnetum Africanum Powder

$19.20

In traditional folk healing, Gnetum africanum was used to abate nausea, soothe sore throats, cut down on inflammatory pain, and support women’s health. It was also used for helping expel parasites.

Clear

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Gnetum Africanum Powder Information

Scientific Name: Gnetum africanum

Alternative Names: African jointfir, Koko, M’fumbua, Ukase, Afang, Fumbua, Okok, Eru

Common Name: Eru, Afang, African jointfir

Countries of Origin: Nigeria, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, and most of Tropical Africa

Components: Proteins, antioxidants, amino acids, leucine, cysteine, glutamic acid, histidine, aspartic acid, dietary iodine

Gnetum Africanum Benefits

Also commonly called afang or eru, Gnetum africanum is a wild vine with lots of nutritious value and health-boosting compounds. Though it is technically not a domesticated or cultivated plant, its potential as a subsistence food for health and nutrients has led it to be wild foraged in its native habitat and purposefully cultivated as a nourishing potherb and vegetable.

Even more convenient than its value as a cooked vegetable is its use as a powdered phytocompound- and nutrient-rich supplement. Since Gnetum africanum was traditionally used in soups and stews, the powder can also be mixed and consumed in these food preparations. In traditional folk healing, the herb was used to abate nausea, soothe sore throats, cut down on inflammatory pain, and support women’s health. It was also used for helping expel parasites.

 

Origin: Africa

Ingredients: Wild harvested Gnetum africanum

Parts Used: Leaves, stems, roots

Forms: Two ounces of powder or 60 vegetable capsules (550-600 mg).

 

How to use:

Powder: Take 1/2 tsp of dried powder in an 8 oz. glass of favorite juice or smoothie once a day.

Capsules: Take 1 capsule 2 times a day with water or a favorite beverage.

 

The gel caps we use are Vegicaps (vegetable) and are all-natural. No Animal By-Products, Starch Free, Wheat Free, Dairy Free, Preservative Free, Ethylene Oxide, and Sulfite FREE!

Legal Information: The Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated these statements. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Forms

Powdered (2oz)

Pin It on Pinterest